API Evangelist

The Agent Hype is at Odds with Your API Foundation

Nordic APIs Platform Summit · Stockholm · 14 October 2026

Kin Lane — API Evangelist

API Evangelist

Kin Lane

I have studied the business, politics, and technology of APIs as the API Evangelist since 2010 — sixteen years of watching this industry professionalize, wave by wave.

Along the way: Presidential Innovation Fellow at the White House, Chief Evangelist at Postman, and standing up API governance across Bloomberg's API estate.

Today I operate APIs.io, where I profile and score 28,597 API providers on the Kin Score and Agent Readiness — the two instruments this talk is built on.

You are not choosing whether agents use your APIs

They are already calling them. Through a copilot someone in your company installed, through a vendor's integration, through a customer who wired an assistant to your public endpoints.

Whatever governance you have — or do not have — is what those agents inherited the day they arrived.

Claimed by every API program, measured by almost none

"AI-ready"

MCP servers announced. Agent Skills published. "Agent-ready" in the press release.

Without a foundation that is designed and governed, that is a house of cards. And from the stories we are all being bombarded with, it is very hard to tell which companies actually have a handle on this moment.

Kin Score 0.23.0

The Two Instruments

Kin Score
0–100
composite of governance fundamentals
6 base facets
+ 3 conditional — regulatory · open source · create-or-update
never
blended
Agent Readiness
0–100
standalone — can an agent drive it safely?
19 dimensions
139 raw points

Never blended Computed independently — which is what makes the relationship between them a finding rather than an assumption.

Where both instruments live

APIs.io

The APIs.io homepage: API Search across 30,821 providers and 168,742 APIs, filterable by Kin Score band
The finding — measured, 2026-10-03

Readiness is a layer.
A layer does not rise above its foundation.

r = 0.874 composite × agent readiness, 28,597 providers
4.8% score agent readiness ABOVE their composite
Composite bandProvidersMean agent readiness Score clears the Agent-Native lineKeep the band after the gate
Exemplar41945.966.3%18.1%
Strong1,19837.637.4%10.8%
Developing3,55329.916.6%4.2%
Thin4,47721.35.3%0.6%
Emerging6,5815.00.4%0.1%
Minimal12,3690.40.0%0.0%
Part one — the foundation

Four Facets That Define Your Platform

Nine facets in the composite. These four are where an agent finds out what you never wrote down.

Composite facet · the heaviest

Contract Quality

Measures how deep and machine-readable the API contract itself is — OpenAPI, AsyncAPI, JSON Schema, JSON-LD.

0.25 of the composite

15.4mean
0.0median
66.1%score zero
15.7%50 or above

When the consumer is an agent A human reads the docs when the contract is thin; an agent has nothing else to read.

Composite facet · where safety starts

Operational Transparency

Measures whether the provider publishes how the API BEHAVES in production — rate limits, status, change log, deprecation, security disclosure.

0.13 of the composite

12.0mean
2.6median
48.0%score zero
5.6%50 or above

When the consumer is an agent Rate limits, status and deprecation are the signals a human absorbs by noticing; an agent only knows what is published as data.

Composite facet · permission to act

Access Clarity

Measures whether what it costs, what you may do with it, and how you get in are all published — plans, pricing, sign-up, terms, privacy.

0.20 of the composite

23.4mean
21.1median
32.5%score zero
12.8%50 or above

When the consumer is an agent An agent cannot accept terms it cannot read, and cannot sign up for a key through a form.

Composite facet · the weakest

Contract Governance

Measures the artifacts that describe and constrain the contract — rulesets, vocabulary, declared conformance, overlays.

0.12 of the composite

5.6mean
0.0median
66.0%score zero
0.4%50 or above

When the consumer is an agent Rulesets and overlays are how a provider says what its contract PROMISES, which is the only thing an agent can plan against.

Part two — the layer · these are not AI features

The four disciplines

Idempotency
A retry that is not a second charge.
Error semantics an agent can branch on
Not a 200 with "status": "failed" in the body.
Auth and consent clarity
Who is acting, on whose behalf, with what granted.
Rate-limit signalling
A limit the consumer can read and respect, not discover by being cut off.
Agent Readiness · gate rail one

Idempotency

Do mutating operations accept an idempotency key, so a retry is not a second write?

9 of 139 raw points graded

1,088 of 28,886 providers earn it (3.8%)
  • verified443 · 1.5%
  • documented only568 · 2.0%
  • DERIVED — written by API Evangelist, not the provider77 · 0.3%
  • not applicable (no write surface)1,007 · 3.5%
  • absent26,791 · 92.7%

When the consumer is an agent Agents retry. Without an idempotency key a retry is a second charge, a duplicate ticket, a message sent twice.

Agent Readiness · gate rail two

Stable Error Semantics

Are errors a stable, typed envelope an agent can branch on?

8 of 139 raw points graded

6,027 of 28,886 providers earn it (20.9%)
  • verified2,557 · 8.9%
  • documented only1,972 · 6.8%
  • DERIVED — written by API Evangelist, not the provider1,498 · 5.2%
  • absent22,859 · 79.1%

When the consumer is an agent Agents branch on errors; free text sends them into blind retries.

Agent Readiness · who is acting

Machine-Readable Auth

Can an agent authenticate with a credential bound to it, or only bear a static secret?

10 of 139 raw points graded

10,586 of 28,886 providers earn it (36.6%)
  • served at the provider's own host2,440 · 8.4%
  • bound credential18 · 0.1%
  • negotiable OAuth637 · 2.2%
  • static bearer secret7,491 · 25.9%
  • absent18,300 · 63.4%

When the consumer is an agent An agent either holds a credential bound to it, or it bears a secret that names nobody.

Agent Readiness · where the agent is

Rate-Limit Signaling

Is rate-limit state published as machine-readable data, ideally in response headers?

7 of 139 raw points graded

9,786 of 28,886 providers earn it (33.9%)
  • verified441 · 1.5%
  • documented only8,935 · 30.9%
  • DERIVED — written by API Evangelist, not the provider410 · 1.4%
  • absent19,100 · 66.1%

When the consumer is an agent Documented limits tell an agent the ceiling; response headers tell it where it currently is.

Part three — the press release

What Gets Announced

The two dimensions that make the headlines — MCP servers and Agent Skills — and what the catalog says about who actually shipped them.

Agent Readiness · the most claimed dimension

MCP Server

Is there a Model Context Protocol server an agent can actually connect to?

12 of 139 raw points graded provenance-graded

3,363 of 28,886 providers earn it (11.6%)
  • verified — manifest probed1,620 · 5.6%
  • documented only1,079 · 3.7%
  • a platform's server, not their own611 · 2.1%
  • templated53 · 0.2%
  • absent25,523 · 88.4%

When the consumer is an agent The most direct expression of agent-first design, and the easiest to claim without shipping.

Agent Readiness · who wrote it?

Agent Skills

Are there packaged operating instructions for an agent using the API?

5 of 139 raw points provenance-graded

4,615 of 28,886 providers earn it (16.0%)
  • published by the provider715 · 2.5%
  • DERIVED — written by API Evangelist, not the provider3,734 · 12.9%
  • unknown provenance166 · 0.6%
  • absent24,271 · 84.0%

When the consumer is an agent Packaged operating instructions, rather than leaving usage to be inferred from the spec.

The negative finding — measured, 2026-10-03

An MCP server gets you the points.
The foundation decides whether you keep them.

3,347 providers with an MCP server
1,266 score high enough for Agent-Native
997 lose the band — no idempotency or typed errors underneath
Where the MCP server sitsMCP serversReach Agent-Ready or betterReach Agent-Native
Minimal + Emerging foundation87059 · 6.8%4
Minimal foundation alone2053 · 1.5%0

Catalog snapshot 2026-10-03 · rubric 0.23.0 · an MCP server = verified, documented, platform-hosted or templated on the MCP dimension

A capability path, not a call

Agents do not consume endpoints

The shape — open the account. File the claim. Move the shipment. Settle the payment. Each one is a chain of contracts, not a call.

The consequence — the agent fails at whichever contract in that chain is ungoverned. The weakest governed link sets the ceiling for the whole capability.

For a European room

The regulator gets exactly the artifact it names, and nothing adjacent

Name writes and you get idempotency. Name reads and you get reads. Name a posture and you get a policy document.

PSD3, the Data Act, the AI Act and the EUDI wallet are coming. They will produce whatever artifact they name. If you want agent-ready capabilities out of them, argue for the contract, not the posture.

The band gate

This is not the future I would have chosen, but it is the one we have.

The market responded the way it did to LLMs and agentic automation. It may not be the ideal approach to take, but it is the market we have, no matter how irrational.

Lean In I've chosen to lean into the market rather than fight it, making my approach an offensive and defensive approach to governing how agents engage with my business.

Governance was offense. Now it is defense.

Before the next agent announcement

  • Map the capability, not the endpoint — pick one business capability and list every contract in its path.
  • Score the contracts, not the intention — the weakest governed link is your ceiling.
  • Lay the two rails — idempotency and a typed error envelope, in the contract, before anything agent-branded.
  • Then ship the MCP server, and watch the band move, not just the score.
APIs.io

Explore, Learn, Understand — or Influence the Market

Explore and Learn — free. Search the catalog and read any one of the 28,597 providers in full: profile, artifacts, capabilities, and both of its scores.

Understanding — everything that synthesises across the catalog. Influence — claim your own listing, see exactly what you fail, and what a set of fixes would score.

Where do you stand with your API?

Look yourself up before you leave the room: apis.io

If the catalog is wrong about you, tell me — corrections are free, and I will rescore you.

Thank you

Kin Lane — API Evangelist

Every provider in this deck is scored and public at apis.io. If the catalog is wrong about you, tell me and I will re-score it.